Recommendations for Drafting Separation Agreements:
[…] Sample Language:
AMBIGUITIES: Because this Agreement has been drafted with input from both parties, any ambiguities that may arise will not be construed against either party as the “drafter” of this Agreement.
- Delete emancipation definitions that differ at all from the statutory definition, or try to further qualify the definition. Judges are and should be rejecting these additional provisions given the Cavanagh ruling.
Sample Language:
DEFINITION OF EMANCIPATION: Emancipation is defined by the application of the pertinent provisions of M.G.L. Chapter 208, Section 28, which provides that the “court may make appropriate orders of maintenance, support and education of any child who has attained age eighteen but who has not attained age twenty-one and who is domiciled in the home of a parent, and is principally dependent upon said parent for maintenance. The court may make appropriate orders of maintenance, support and education for any child who has attained age twenty-one but who has not attained age twenty-three, if such child is domiciled in the home of a parent, and is principally dependent upon said parent for maintenance due to the enrollment of such child in an educational program, excluding educational costs beyond an undergraduate degree.”
- Note that any deviations from child support are always reviewable by the court in a modification, even if in consideration for other provisions.
Sample Language:
For cases where the parties followed the child support guidelines: